DEMS4RCV

Thousands of Maine Democrats signed petitions to place our nonpartisan citizen initiative for Ranked Choice Voting on the November 2016 ballot. Learn more about Democratic support for Ranked Choice Voting here and consider endorsing our initiative today!

DEMS4RCV_cover_page.png

"Maine has been a national leader in protecting and advancing cutting edge reforms to strengthen our democracy like clean elections and same-day voter registration​. Together, we can ​advance that tradition and make history this November by enacting the citizen initiative for Ranked Choice Voting to empower voters and restore majority rule."  - Shenna Bellows, 2014 U.S. Senate Nominee (Manchester)

"I support Ranked Choice Voting because it gives Mainers a stronger voice in choosing their elected leaders and it ensures that voters get what they want on Election Day. By giving voters the power to rank candidates, Ranked Choice Voting encourages candidates to reach beyond their bases and appeal more broadly for support, thus making politicians more accountable to Mainers and less accountable to powerful political interests." - Chellie Pingree, U.S. Representative, First District (North Haven)

  • Senator Justin Alfond (D-Portland), State Senator
  • The Honorable Cush Anthony (D-Falmouth), Former State Representative
  • Mayor Walter Ash (D-Belfast), Mayor, City of Belfast; former State Representative
  • Councilor Joe Baldacci (D-Bangor), Bangor City Councilor
  • Representative Dillon Bates (D-Westbrook), State Representative
  • Representative Roberta Beavers (D-South Berwick), State Representative
  • Representative Anne "Pinny" Beebe-Center (D-Rockland), State Representative; Former Commissioner, Knox County
  • Representative Henry Beck (D-Waterville), State Representative
  • Severin Beliveau (D-Portland), Founding Partner of Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios; former Chair of the Maine Democratic Party
  • Shenna Bellows (D-Manchester), Former Director, ACLU of Maine; 2014 Democratic Nominee for U.S. Senate
  • Don Berry (Sumner), Former President, Maine AFL-CIO
  • Representative Lydia Blume (D-York), State Representative
  • The Honorable Andrea Boland (D-Sanford), Former State Representative
  • Andrew Bossie (Portland), Executive Director of Maine Citizens for Clean Elections
  • General Peter Bowman (D-Kittery), Former State Senator; Former Naval Commander, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
  • Senator Jim Boyle (D-Gorham), Former State Senator
  • The Honorable John Brautigam (D-Falmouth), Former State Representative
  • Senator Cathy Breen (D-Falmouth), State Senator
  • The Honorable Michael Brennan (D-Portland), Mayor, City of Portland; Former Senate Majority Leader; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Tom Bull (D-Freeport), Former State Representative
  • Representative Christine Burstein (D-Lincolnville), State Representative
  • Senator Beverly Bustin (D-Augusta), Former State Senator
  • Senator Emily Cain (D-Orono), Former State Senator; Candidate for Congress
  • The Honorable Marilyn Canavan (D-Waterville), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Timothy Carter (D-Bethel), Former State Representative
  • Mayor Alan Casavant (D-Biddeford), Mayor, City of Biddeford; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Katherine Cassidy (D-Lubec), Former State Representative
  • Representative Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville), State Representative
  • Representative Justin Chenette (D-Saco), State Representative; Candidate for State Senate
  • Representative Ben Chipman (D-Portland), State Representative
  • The Honorable Herbert Clark (D-Millinocket), Former State Representative
  • Senator John Cleveland (D-Auburn), Former State Senator; former Mayor and Councilor, City of Auburn
  • The Honorable Jim Cohen (D-Portland), Former Mayor and Councilor, City of Portland
  • The Honorable Joan Cohen (D-Portland), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Gary Connor (D-Kennebunk), Former State Representative
  • Representative Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth), State Representative
  • Commissioner Patsy Crockett (D-Augusta), Commissioner, Kennebec County; Former State Representative
  • Governor Kenneth Curtis (D-Leeds, ME), Former Governor, State of Maine; Former Chair of the Maine Democratic Party
  • Senator Dennis Damon (D-Trenton), Former State Senator
  • Representative Jim Davitt (D-Hampden), State Representative
  • Dale Denno (D-Cumberland), Candidate for State House
  • Michael "Mick" Devin (D-Newcastle), State Representative; Retired Commander, United States Naval Reserves
  • Senator Cynthia Dill (D-Cape Elizabeth), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Susan Dore Lamb (D-Kennebunkport), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Ben Dudley (D-Portland), Former State Representative
  • Representative Robert Duchesne (D-Hudson), State Representative
  • Senator Beth Edmonds (D-Freeport), Former Senate President
  • Representative Richard Farnsworth (D-Portland), State Representative
  • The Honorable Susan Farnsworth (D-Hallowell), Former State Representative
  • Representative Ryan Fecteau (D-Biddeford), State Representative
  • Richard Fochtmann (D-Leeds), Candidate for State Senate
  • Jonathan Fulford (D-Monroe), Owner and Operator, Artisan Builders; Candidate for State Senate
  • The Honorable Larry Gilbert (D-Lewiston), Former Mayor, City of Lewiston
  • Representative Paul Gilbert (D-Jay), State Representative
  • Representative Adam Goode (D-Bangor), State Representative
  • The Honorable Dick Gould (D-Greenville), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Anne Graham (D-North Yarmouth), Former State Representative
  • Senator Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Bangor), State Senator
  • The Honorable Bonnie Green (D-Monmouth), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Skip Greenlaw (D-Stonington), Former State Representative
  • Commissioner Carol Grose (D-Woolwich), Sagadahoc County Commissioner; former State Representative
  • Representative Scott Hamann (D-South Portland), State Representative
  • Senator Jim Handy (D-Lewiston), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • Brenda Harvey (D-Gardiner), Former Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services, Baldacci Administration
  • Senator Anne Haskell (D-Portland), State Senator
  • Representative Erin Herbig (D-Belfast), State Representative
  • Representative Craig Hickman (D-Winthrop), State Representative
  • Caitlin Hills (Belfast), School Board Member, Town of Belfast
  • Councilor Jon Hinck (D-Portland), Councilor, City of Portland; former State Representative
  • The Honorable Bob Howe (D-Brunswick), Former State Representative
  • Representative Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor), State Representative
  • The Honorable Robert Hussey (D-Milo), Former State Representative
  • Senator Troy Jackson (D-Allagash), Former State Senator; Democratic National Committeeman
  • Sheila Jans (D-Madawaska), Northern Vice-Chair of the Aroostook County Democratic Committee
  • Commissioner Betty Johnson (D-Waldo), Commissioner, Waldo County; Treasurer, Maine Democratic Party
  • Senator Chris Johnson (D-Somerville), State Senator
  • Valarie Johnson (D-Somerville), Vice Chair, Lincoln County Democratic Committee
  • Representative Erik Jorgensen (D-Portland), State Representative
  • Anna Kellar (D-Portland), Candidate for State House
  • The Honorable Peter Kent (D-Woolwich), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Ted Koffman (D-Bar Harbor), Former State Representative; Candidate for State Senate
  • The Honorable Carol Kontos (D-Windham), Former State Representative
  • Representative Walter A. Kumiega (D-Deer Isle), State Representative; Former School Committee Member, Deer Isle-Stonington
  • Representative Michel LaJoie (D-Lewiston), State Representative
  • Senator Mark Lawrence (D-South Berwick), Former Senate President; Candidate for State House
  • The Honorable David Lemoine (D-Saco), Former State Treasurer; former State Representative
  • Senator Nate Libby (D-Lewiston), State Senator; Former State Representative; Former Councilor, City of Lewiston
  • Representative Thomas Longstaff (D-Waterville), State Representative; Former Councilman, City of Waterville
  • Commissioner Elaine Makas (D-Lewiston), Commissioner, Androscoggin County; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Boyd Marley (D-Portland), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Andrew Mason (D-Topsham), Former State Representative; Former Selectperson, Town of Topsham
  • Representative Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford), State Representative, Former City Councilor
  • Senator Edward Mazurek (D-Rockland), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • Councilor Dale McCormick (D-Augusta), Councilor, City of Augusta; former State Treasurer; former State Senator
  • Representative Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell), State Representative
  • The Honorable Monica McGlocklin (D-Embden), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Linda McKee (D-Wayne), Former State Representative
  • Representative Andrew McLean (D-Gorham), State Representative
  • The Honorable Elizabeth Miller (D-Somerville), Former State Representative
  • Senator Rebecca Millett (D-Cape Elizabeth), State Senator; School Board Member, Cape Elizabeth School Board
  • Senator David Miramant (D-Camden), State Senator; former State Representative; Former Selectperson, Town of Camden
  • Representative Kimberly Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth), State Representative
  • The Reverend Stan Moody (D-Glenburn), Pastor, Columbia Street Baptist Church; Former State Representative
  • Chairperson Rita Moran (D-Winthrop), Chair, Kennebec County Democratic Committee
  • The Honorable Mary Nelson (D-Falmouth), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Merle Nelson (D-Portland), Former State Representative
  • Senator John Nutting (D-Leeds), Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Andrew O’Brien (D-Lincolnville), Former State Representative
  • Ray “Bucky” Owen (D-Orono), Former Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, McKernan Administration
  • Harold Pachios (D-Cape Elizabeth), Founding Partner of Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios
  • The Honorable Judy Paradis (D-Frenchville), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Ross Paradis (D-Frenchville), Former State Representative
  • Senator John Patrick (D-Rumford), State Senator
  • Senator Peggy Pendleton (D-Scarborough), Former State Representative; Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Ann Peoples (D-Westbrook), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Leila Percy (D-Phippsburg), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Anne Perry (D-Calais), Former State Representative
  • Counselor Joseph Perry (D-Bangor), Councilor, City of Bangor; Former State Senator
  • Representative Matthew Peterson (D-Rumford), State Representative
  • The Honorable Wendy Pieh (D-Bremen), Former State Representative
  • Representative Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth), State Representative; Former Councilor, Town of Falmouth
  • The Honorable Donald Pilon (D-Saco), Former Mayor, City of Saco; former State Representative
  • Congresswoman Chellie Pingree (D-North Haven), U.S. Representative, Maine's first Congressional District
  • The Honorable Hannah Pingree (D-North Haven), Former Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
  • The Honorable John Piotti (D-Unity), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Pamela Plumb (D-Portland), Former Mayor and Councilor, City of Portland
  • Representative Christine Powers (D-Naples), State Representative; Selectperson, Town of Naples
  • The Honorable Benjamin Pratt (D-Eddington), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Jane Pringle (D-Windham), Former State Representative
  • Senator Anne Rand (D-Portland), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Helen Rankin (D-Hiram), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable John Richardson (D-Brunswick), Former Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
  • Evan Richert (D-Brewer), Associate Professor at Muskie School; Former Director of Maine State Planning Office, King Administration
  • The Honorable Neil Rolde (D-York), Former State Representative; former Majority Leader
  • Representative Diane Russell (D-Portland), State Representative
  • Representative Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery), State Representative
  • Betsy Saltonstall (D-Rockport), Candidate for State House
  • The Honorable Roland Sampson (D-Jay), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Jim Schatz (D-Blue Hill), Former State Representative
  • Representative Linda Sanborn (D-Gorham), State Representative
  • Representative Robert Saucier (D-Presque Isle), State Representative
  • The Honorable Mike Saxl (D-Portland), Former Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
  • Lynn Shaffer​ (D-Cape Elizabeth)​, Principle, Architecture by Design;​ Board Member, Fort Williams Park Foundation
  • Representative John Schneck (D-Bangor), State Representative
  • Senator Elizabeth Schneider-MacTaggart (D-Orono), Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Thomas Shannon (D-Lewiston), School Committee Member, City of Lewiston; Former State Representative
  • Senator Deb Simpson (D-Auburn), Former State Senator
  • Commissioner Gary Sinden (D-Eliot), Commissioner, County of York; Candidate for State House
  • The Honorable Larry Sirois (D-Turner), Former State Representative
  • Betsy Smith (D-Portland), Former Executive-Director of EqualityMaine
  • The Honorable Nathan Smith (D-Portland), Former Mayor and Councilor, City of Portland
  • Sam Spencer (D-Portland), Former Democratic National Committee-person
  • The Honorable Dick Spencer (D-Portland), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Ben Sprague (D-Bangor), Councilor, City of Bangor
  • Representative Stephen Stanley (D-Medway), State Representative
  • Mayor Ethan Strimling (D-Portland), Mayor, City of Portland; Former State Senator
  • Representative Peter Stuckey (D-Portland), State Representative
  • Councilor Ed Suslovic (D-Portland), Councilor, City of Portland; former State Representative
  • Chairperson Patricia Sutherland (D-Chapman), Select Board Chair, Town of Chapman; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Charles "Ken" Theriault (D-Madawaska), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Paul Tessier (D-Fairfield), Former State Representative
  • Senator Bonnie Titcomb Lewis (D-Casco), Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Richard Tracy (D-Rome), Former State Representative
  • Senator Sharon Treat (D-Hallowell), Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • Mayor Bev Uhlenhake (D-Brewer), Mayor, City of Brewer
  • Senator Linda Valentino (D-Saco), State Senator
  • The Honorable Richard Wagner (D-Lewiston), Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Elizabeth Watson (D-Farmingdale), Former State Representative
  • Representative Joan Welsh (D-Rockport), State Representative
  • The Honorable Wayne Werts (D-Auburn), Former State Representative; Former Fire Chief, City of Auburn
  • The Honorable James Wilfong (D-Stow), Former State Representative; Assistant Administrator for International Trade, Clinton Administration

Join these leaders and thousands of Maine Democrats who support RCV here:

Screen_Shot_2016-05-05_at_3.12.04_PM.png

Donate Volunteer