Endorsements: Democrats

  • Senator Justin Alfond, Portland, State Senator
  • Neal Allen, Portland, Executive Director, Greater Portland Council of Government
  • The Honorable Thomas Allen, Portland, Association Of American Publishers; Former U.S. Representative
  • Selectperson Judith Alton, Hartland, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Hartland
  • The Honorable Cushman Anthony, Falmouth, Former State Representative
  • Joan Archer, Great Pond, Clerk, Town of Great Pond
  • Meredith Ares, Searsport, Former Selectperson, Town of Searsport
  • Councilor John Arrison, Belfast, Councilor, Town of Belfast

“Our current system hasn’t been working for voters. In nine of the last 11 races for Maine’s governor, candidates were elected by less than half of voters. In five of those races, candidates were elected by less than 40 percent of voters.”

  • Mayor Walter Ash, Belfast, Mayor, Town of Belfast; Former State Legislator
  • Councilor Jonathan Ault, Gardiner, Councilor, City of Gardiner
  • Selectperson Betty Austin, Skowhegan, Selectperson, Town of Skowhegan
  • Councilor Joe Baldacci, Bangor, Councilor, City of Bangor
  • Representative Dillon Bates, Westbrook, State Representative
  • Representative Henry Bear, Houlton, Nonvoting Representative, Maliseet Nation
  • Representative Bobbi Beavers, South Berwick, Maine State Representative
  • Representative Anne H. Beebe-Center, Rockland, State Representative
  • Selectperson John Bell, Waterford, Selectperson, Town of Waterford

"Maine has been a national leader in protecting and advancing cutting edge reforms to strengthen our democracy like clean elections and same-day voter registration​. Together, we can ​advance that tradition and make history this November by enacting the citizen initiative for Ranked Choice Voting to empower voters and restore majority rule."

  • Shenna Bellows, Manchester, Former Candidate for US Senate; Candidate for State Senate
  • The Honorable Seth Berry, Bowdoinham, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Patricia Blanchette, Bangor, Former Bangor Councilor; Former State Representative
  • Commissioner Antonio Blasi, Hancock, County Commissioner, Hancock County
  • Councilor Anna Blodgett, Augusta, Councilor, Town of Augusta; Former State Representative
  • Representative Lydia Blume, York Beach, State Representative
  • Representative Andrea Boland, Stanford, State Representative
  • Selectperson Bruce Bourgoine, Readfield, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Readfield
  • Selectperson Roger Bowen, Birch Harbor, Selectperson, Town of Gouldsboro
  • The Honorable Peter Bowman, Kittery, Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Jim Boyle, Gorham, Former State Senator
  • Senator Cathy Breen, Falmouth, State Senator
  • The Honorable Michael Brennan, Portland, Former Mayor, City of Portland; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Sheryl Briggs, Mexico, Candidate for State Representative; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Tom Bull, Freeport, Former State Representative
  • Representative Christine Burstein, Lincolnville, State Representative
  • The Honorable Beverly Bustin-Hatheway, Hallowell, Kennebec County Register of Deeds; Former State Representative
  • James Buzzell, Leeds, Candidate for State Representative
  • The Honorable Emily Cain, Orono, Candidate for U.S. Congress; Former State Representative 
  • Dorothy Caldwell, Penobscot, Candidate for State Representative
  • The Honorable Marilyn Canavan, Waterville, Former State Legislator
  • The Honorable Timothy Carter, Bethel, Former State Legislator
  • Mayor Alan Casavant, Biddeford, Mayor, City of Biddeford
  • The Honorable Katherine Cassidy, Lubec, Former State Representative
  • Selectperson Steven Chapin, Liberty, Selectperson, Town of Liberty
  • Representative Ralph Chapman, Brooksville, State Representative

  • Representative Justin Chenette, Saco, State Representative; Candidate for State Senate

  • Ben Chin, Lewiston, Political Director, Maine People's Alliance; Former Candidate for Mayor, City of Lewiston
  • Representative Ben Chipman, Portland, State Representative; Candidate for State Senate
  • The Honorable Herbie Clark, Millinocket, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable John Cleveland, Auburn, Former State Senator; Former Mayor, City of Auburn
  • Commissioner James Cloutier, Portland, County Commissioner, Cumberland County; Former Mayor of Portland
  • Jim Cohen, Portland, Former Mayor, City of Portland
  • The Honorable Joan Cohen, Portland, Former State Legislator
  • Councilor Linda Conti, Augusta, Councilor, Town of Augusta

“Ranked-choice voting more accurately reflects voters’ choices, will reduce the rancor in campaigns, and will result in candidates more inclined to work across the aisle”

  • Representative Janice Cooper, Yarmouth, State Representative
  • The Honorable Patsy Crockett, Augusta, Former State Legislator
  • Governor Kenneth Curtis, Leeds, Former Maine State Governor; Former Chair of the Maine Democratic Party

  • Harlan Cutshall, Falmouth, Ranked Choice Voting Supporter

“Frankly, at stake is the very integrity of our political system. We are facing a number of high-stakes problems that demand real leadership and accountability. Our future prosperity as a state demands a better system — a system where our elected officials receive the support of the majority, a system that discourages negative campaigning and a system that encourages thoughtful common sense governance of all. Ranked Choice Voting will accomplish this.”

  • The Honorable Dennis Damon, Trenton, Former State Senator
  • Treasurer Richard Davies, Hallowell, Former State Representative; Kennebec County Treasurer
  • Dale Denno, Cumberland, Candidate for State Representative
  • Representative Mick Devin, Newcastle, State Representative
  • The Honorable Cynthia Dill, Cape Elizabeth, Former State Representative
  • Susan Dore-Lamb, Kennebunkport, Executive Director, NASW Maine Chapter
  • The Honorable Ann Dorney, Norridgewock, Former State Representative
  • Representative Robert Duchesne, Hudson, State Representative
  • The Honorable Benjamin Dudley, Portland, Former State Representative
  • Selectperson Paul Dudley, Easton, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Easton
  • Joanne Dunlap, Rangeley, Candidate for State Senator
  • The Honorable Beth Edmonds, Freeport, Former Senate President
  • Richard Evans, Dover-Foxcroft, Candidate for State Representative
  • Mayor Sean Faircloth, Bangor, Mayor of Bangor
  • Representative Richard Farnsworth, Portland, State Representative
  • The Honorable Susan Farnsworth, Hallowell, Former State Representative
  • Representative Ryan Fecteau, Biddeford, State Representative

“I always have believed in the fundamental principle that democracy is best served when majority votes (50.1 percent) produce winners, and ranked-choice voting does that.”

  • Don Fellows, Lisbon, Planning Board, Town of Lisbon
  • Commissioner Alfreda Fournier, Auburn, County Commissioner, Androscoggin
  • Councilor Brad Fox, South Portland, Councilor, City of South Portland; Candidate for State Representative
  • Selectperson Paul Frederic, Starks, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Starks
  • Councilor Gary Friedmann, Bar Harbor, Councilor, Town of Bar Harbor
  • Jonathan Fulford, Monroe, Candidate for State Senator
  • Selectperson Charlie Galemmo, North Berwick, Chair Selectboard, Town of North Berwick
  • Representative Sara Gideon, Freeport, State Representative

“After serious consideration, I believe that ranked choice voting is the most cost-effective solution to empower voters with real choice, ensure majority winners, end the question about spoilers, reduce negative advertising and increase civility between candidates.”

  • The Honorable Larry Gilbert, Lewiston, Former Mayor, City of Lewiston

"Ranked-choice voting is an efficient solution to a decades-old problem by instantly conducting a runoff when nobody wins with a majority."

  • Representative Paul Gilbert, Jay, State Representative
  • Selectperson Arch Gillies, Islesboro, Selectperson, Town of Nobleboro
  • Representative Jared Golden, Lewiston, State Representative
  • Representative Adam Goode, Bangor, State Representative
  • Councilor Geoffrey Gordon, Orono, Councilor, Town of Orono
  • The Honorable Dick Gould, Greenville, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Annie Graham, North Yarmouth, Former State Representative
  • Senator Geoff Gratwick, Bangor, State Senator
  • The Honorable Bonnie Green, Monmouth, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Skip Greenlaw, Stonington, Former State Representative
  • Commissioner Carol Grose, Woolwich, County Commissioner, Sagadahoc County; Former State Representative
  • Renda Guild, Livermore, Clerk, Town of Livermore
  • Selectperson Terri-Lynn Hall, Charleston, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Charleston
  • Representative Scott Hamann, South Portland, State Representative
  • The Honorable James Handy, Lewiston, Former State Representative; Former State Senator
  • Chairperson Neal Harkness, Belfast, Chair, Waldo County Democrats
  • Senator Anne Haskell, Portland, State Senator
  • Selectperson Elvin Hawes, Moscow, Selectperson, Town of Moscow
  • Selectperson Mary Ann Haxton, Sumner, Selectperson, Town of Selectperson
  • Selectperson Jim Heard, Camden, Selectperson, Town of Camden
  • Representative Erin Herbig, Belfast, State Representative
  • Representative Craig Hickman, Winthrop, State Representative
  • Councilor Jon Hinck, Portland, Councilor, City of Portland; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Bob Howe, Brunswick, Former State Representative
  • Representative Brian Hubbell, Bar Harbor, State Representative
  • Councilor Mike Hurley, Belfast, Former Mayor, City of Belfast; Councilor, City of Belfast
  • The Honorable Bob Hussey, Milo, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Troy Jackson, Allagash, Former State Senator
  • Commissioner Betty Johnson, Lincolnville, County Commissioner, Waldo County

“Second, our election outcomes should accurately reflect which candidate has the most support among voters. Ranked choice voting allows voters to indicate their first and second (or more) choices in an election. They can “vote their conscience” while knowing their choices will count and that the process will ensure that a majority of the voters prefer the winner. This system better reflects the will of the people in races with more than two candidates and is cost effective.”

  • Senator Chris Johnson, Somerville, State Senator
  • Representative Erik Jorgensen, Portland, State Representative
  • Councilor David Kee, Bucksport, Councilor, Town of Bucksport
  • The Honorable Peter Kent, Woolwich, Former State Representative

“What are the benefits of voting with a ranked-choice ballot? More power is put in the voter’s hands. Your voice is strengthened under the ranked-choice election process, and you never feel as if your vote is “wasted.” Like me, some of you would appreciate the freedom to vote for the candidate or candidates you like the best without worrying that you will help to elect an unappealing candidate.”

  • The Honorable Ted Koffman, Bar Harbor, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Carol Kontos, Windham, Former State Representative

“I think it’s a great idea. Something like eight of our last governors have been elected without a majority vote. We get a much stronger government, and one that functions better, when there is a clear majority winner.”

  • Representative Walter Kumiega, Deer Isle, State Representative

  • The Honorable Karen Kusiak, Fairfield, Former State Representative
  • Representative Mike LaJoie, Lewiston, State Representative
  • Selectperson Emily Lane, Vinalhaven, Selectperson, Town of Vinalhaven
  • The Honorable Mark Lawrence, South Berwick, Former Senate President
  • The Honorable David Lemoine, Saco, Former State Representative; Former State Treasurer
  • Selecperson Bud Lewis, Nobleboro, Selectperson, Town of Nobleboro
  • Senator Nate Libby, Lewiston, State Senator
  • Selectperson Taylor Locke, Oakfield, Selectperson, Town of Oakfield
  • Representative Thomas Longstaff, Waterville, State Representative
  • The Honorable Jacqueline Lundeen, Mars Hill, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Jim Lysen, Lewiston, Councilor, City of Lewiston
  • Maeghan Maloney, Augusta, District Attorney, Kennebec County and Somerset County
  • The Honorable Boyd Marley, South Portland, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Andrew Mason, Topsham, Former State Representative

“By restoring the Maine tradition of majority rule, our election process will be more civil and issue-oriented when candidates know they will need to be ranked and that those rankings will have an impact on the outcome of the race.”

  • Representative Anne-Marie Mastraccio, Sanford, State Representative
  • Representative Edward Mazurek, Rockland, Former Mayor, Town of Rockland; State Representative
  • Councilor David McAlpine, Baileyville, Councilor, Town of Baileyville
  • Councilor Dale McCormick, Augusta, Councilor, Town of Augusta; Former State Representative; State Treasurer
  • Councilor David McCrea, Fort Fairfield, Chair Council, Town of Fort Fairfield
  • Representative Jay McCreight, Harpswell, State Representative
  • The Honorable Monica McGlocklin Blunt, Embden, Former State Representative
  • Commissioner Gary McGrane, Jay, County Commissioner, Franklin County
  • The Honorable Linda Mckee, Wayne, Former State Representative
  • Representative Andrew McLean, Gorham, State Representative

“If there was ever an election cycle that demonstrated the need for ranked choice voting, this is it. Too many people are torn between voting for a candidate they admire and voting against one they fear. Ranked choice voting, sometimes called instant run-off voting, allows people to vote their conscience and indicate their second choice and ensures that the winning candidate has a majority of votes.”

  • Kathleen Meil, Rockport, Candidate for State Representative
  • Selectperson Dorothy Meriwether, Spruce Head, Selectperson, Town of Thomaston
  • The Honorable Liz Miller, Somerville, Former State Representative
  • Senator Rebecca Millett, Cape Elizabeth, State Senator

“Take a moment to examine Maine's unique political history--a state where it is commonplace to have three-way races for office. Currently, we are operating within an outdated, outmoded and inefficient electoral system that divides our government and exacerbates the culture of hyper partisanship that has plagued our politics for too long.”

  • Councilor Bob Mills, Biddeford, Councilor, City of Biddeford

  • Senator David Miramant, Camden, State Senator
  • Representative Kim Monaghan, Cape Elizabeth, State Representative
  • Teresa Montague, Clifton, Candidate for State Representative
  • Selectperson Harald Moore, Moose River, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Jackman
  • Chairperson Rita Moran, Winthrop, Chair, Kennebec County Democrats
  • Mason Morfit, South Freeport, Former Executive Director, Maine Chapter of the Nature Conservancy 
  • Councilor Cecil Munson, Augusta, Councilor at Larger, Town of Augusta
  • Representative Henry Murphy Beck, Waterville, State Representative; Candidate for State Senate

  • Rob Neal, Yarmouth, Ranked Choice Voting Supporter
  • The Honorable Mary Nelson, Falmouth, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Merle Nelson, Cumberland Foreside, Former State Representative

  • The Honorable John Nutting, Leeds, Former State Senator; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Andrew O'Brien, Rockland, Former State Representative
  • Selectperson Frank Ober, Whitefield, Selectperson, Town of Whitefield
  • Bucky Owen, Orono, Former Commissioner, Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
  • The Honorable Judy Paradis, Frenchville, Former State Senator
  • Councilor Patrick Paradis, Augusta, Councilor, Town of Augusta
  • The Honorable Ross Paradis, Frenchville, Former State Representative
  • Senator John Patrick, Rumford, State Senator
  • The Honorable Peggy Pendleton, Scarborough, Former State Senator
  • Representative Ann Peoples, Westbrook, State Representative
  • The Honorable Leila Percy, Warren, Former State Representative

“I strongly believe that we deserve to have leaders that represent a majority of the electorate. Yet over the last 40 years, 9 of the last 11 gubernatorial elections have put a governor in office without a majority vote. This is a problem for such an important position.”

  • The Honorable Anne Perry, Calais, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Joe Perry, Bangor, Former State Senator; Councilor, City of Bangor
  • Representative Matthew Peterson, Rumford, State Representative
  • The Honorable Wendy Pieh, Bremen, Former State Representative
  • Representative Teresa Pierce, Falmouth, State Representative
  • The Honorable Don Pilon, Saco, Former Mayor, Town of Saco; Former State Legislator

"I support Ranked Choice Voting because it gives Mainers a stronger voice in choosing their elected leaders and it ensures that voters get what they want on Election Day. By giving voters the power to rank candidates, Ranked Choice Voting encourages candidates to reach beyond their bases and appeal more broadly for support, thus making politicians more accountable to Mainers and less accountable to powerful political interests."

  • Represntative Chellie Pingree, North Haven, United States Congress
  • The Honorable Hannah Pingree, North Haven, Business Manager, Nebo Lodge; Former Speaker of the House
  • The Honorable John Piotti, Unity, Former State Representative and Majority Leader
  • Pam Plumb, Portland, Former Mayor, City of Portland; Former Councilor, City of Portland
  • Representative Christine Powers, Naples, State Representative
  • The Honorable Benjamin Pratt, Swanville, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Jane Pringle, Windham, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Anne Rand, Portland, Owner, Dale Rand Printing; Former State Legislator
  • Helen Rankin, Hiram, Candidate for State Representative
  • Lois Reckitt, South Portland, Candidate for State Representative
  • Chairperson Tom Reynolds, Lewiston, Chair, Androscoggin County Democrats
  • The Honorable John Richardson, Brunswick, Former Speaker of the Maine House
  • Christina Riley, Jay, Candidate for State Representative
  • Councilor Mark Robichaud, Dexter, Councilor, Town of Dexter
  • The Honorable Neil Rolde, York, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Tom Roughan, Saco, Councilor, City of Saco

  • Representative Diane Russell, Portland, State Representative
  • Representative Deane Rykerson, Kittery, State Representative
  • Selectperson Christine Sammons, Readfield, Selectperson, Town of Readfield
  • Kimberly Sampson, Auburn, Candidate for State Senator
  • Representative Roland Sampson, Sinclair, State Representative
  • Representative Linda Sanborn, Gorham, State Representative
  • Councilor Eric Sanders, Belfast, Councilor, City of Belfast
  • Representative Robert Saucier, Presque Isle, State Representative
  • The Honorable Michael Saxl, Belgrade, Former Speaker of the House
  • Representative John Schneck, Bangor, State Representative
  • The Honorable Elizabeth Schneider, Mactaggart, Winthrop, Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Thomas Shannon, Lewiston, Former State Representative
  • Representative Michael Shaw, Standish, State Representative

  • Bonnie Shulman, Auburn, Ranked Choice Voting Supporter
  • The Honorable Deborah Simpson, Auburn, Former State Senator
  • Commissioner Gary Sinden, Eliot, Commissioner, York County
  • The Honorable Larry Sirois, Turner, Former State Representative
  • Nathan Smith, Portland, Former Mayor, City of Portland
  • The Honorable Dick Spencer, Portland, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Ben Sprague, Bangor, Councilor, City of Bangor
  • Representative Stephen Stanley, Medway, State Representative
  • Councilor Marla Stelk, Gorham, Councilor, Town of Gorham
  • Selectperson Kelly Stewart, Sumner, Chair of Selectboard, Town of Sumner
  • Mayor Ethan Strimling, Portland, Mayor, City of Portland
  • Representative Peter Stuckey, Portland, State Representative
  • Councilor Ed Suslovic, Portland, Councilor, City of Portland; Former State Representative
  • Selectperson Patricia Sutherland, Chapman, Chair of Selectboard, Town or Chapman; Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Paul Tessier, Fairfield, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Charles Theriault, Madawaska, Former State Representative
  • Councilor Jeffrey Thomson, Kittery, Chair, Kittery Town Council
  • Representative Ryan Tipping-Spitz, Orono, State Representative
  • The Honorable Bonnie Titcomb Lewis, Raymond, Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Dick Tracy, Rome, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Sharon Treat, Hallowell, Former State Representative; Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Joanne Twomey, Biddeford, Former State Representative

“We, as voters, have the power to change the way we elect our leaders. And if the mess in Augusta has taught us anything, it’s that change can’t come quickly enough. Ranked-choice voting is a better system, and I strongly urge voters to vote yes on Question 5 this November to adopt this reform for future elections.”

  • Mayor Bev Uhlenhake, Brewer, Mayor of Brewer

  • Senator Linda Valentino, Saco, State Senator
  • The Honorable David Van Wie, New Gloucester, Former State Representative
  • Kim Vandermeulen, Wayne, Vice President, Winthrop Lakes Region Chamber of Commerce
  • The Honorable Lisa Villa, Harrison, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Eloise Vitelli, Arrowsic, Former State Senator
  • The Honorable Dick Wagner, Lewiston, Former State Representative
  • Representative Joan Welsh, Rockport, State Representative
  • The Honorable Wayne Werts, Auburn, Former State Representative
  • The Honorable Jim Wilfong, Stow, Former State Representative, Assistant Administrator for International Trade, Clinton Administration
  • Councilor Kathy Wilson, Brunswick, Councilor at Large, Town of Brunswick